Snow Leopards are one of the most beautiful and mystical wild cats. Snow leopards are also very elusive and few people have seen them in the wild.
It is a descendant of the wild cat and panther families. Native to the rugged and snowy highlands of Central Asia, the endangered snow leopard is particularly found Snow leopards the Himalaya region. They prefer living in ridges, cliffs and rock outcrops.
These locations are convenient because they provide camouflage for stalking and sneaking up on prey. They are found in altitudes as high as meters above sea level. In summer, the snow leopard may climb higher to cooler altitudes of as high as meters above sea level!
Snow leopards are one of the most beautiful creatures in the world. They have gorgeous smoky-grey coats, patterned with black spots and rosettes. The fur on their belly is about 5 inches thick! They have thick and dense bodies and a heavy furry tails to protect them from the biting low temperatures of the highland and mountain zones they live in.
Snow leopards are generally smaller than most cats, weighing only about kg. In length, they measure about cm long. At shoulder, they stand at almost 2 meters tall! The tail of a snow leopard is almost as long as its body. Having a long furry tail is one of their unique aspects. The tail aids in balancing when walking over steep and narrow ledges.
Why is the tail so thick and furry? Unlike most wild cats, the snow leopard lives in very harsh cold climate so its tail acts as a muffler to shield its nose and mouth.
They have well-adapted paws for walking on snow and even wading across thick snow cover. They very closely resemble the leopards. Often described as shy creatures, they are rarely seen out in the open. Angry Snow Leopard baring its vicious canines. The snow leopards are generally non-aggressive cats but like any other threatened creature, they may only attack to defend themselves or their cubs.
Facts about Snow Leopards When they sense human presence, they become nocturnal animals to avoid unnecessary encounters with humans that may be a threat or danger. Because of being reserved creatures, they are very mysterious and very little is known about them.
Shop to save snow leopards With each purchase you make in our online shop, you directly contribute to the conservation of the endangered snow leopard. Snow leopards are found in the mountains of Central Asia. Their range includes the Himalayan mountains of Tibet, Nepal, India, and Bhutan; Pakistan’s Karakorum and Hindu Kush; the high mountain ranges of Afghanistan, Mongolia, the People’s Republic of China, Russia and the former Soviet republics of Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan and Uzbekistan. The beautiful snow leopard (Panthera uncia) is a white to smokey-grey colour, with yellow tinged fur and patterned dark-grey to black rosettes and urbanagricultureinitiative.com snow leopard has many adaptations for its cold habitat; long body hair and thick, woolly belly fur, large paws and a well-developed chest and enlarged nasal cavity that warms the cold air as it is breathed in.
They are very independent and solitary creatures, living alone most of the time and only socializing during the mating season. In areas where prey is abundant, they are closely packed within a near range of km. In contrast, areas with flat terrain, may not host a lost of prey but they offer protective travelling routes and snow leopards are widely distributed over an area of km.
Areas with little or no shrubbery for example the Tibetan Plateau contain many ridges and rocky cliffs that offer protective traveling routes for snow leopards.
Unlike other big cats, the snow leopard is a non-aggressive animal that when threatened by another predator, may choose to back away, leaving its well-earned kill to be finished by the invader. Reports of snow leopards attacking or killing humans are unheard of; in fact, snow leopards are known to avoid human presence than any other big cat.
They may only become aggressive to defend themselves or their cubs when threatened.Tackling the Himalayan kingdom's hardest trek and seeing the elusive snow leopard leave Rosie Thomas on a high.
JAGLION. A jaglion is a hybrid between male jaguar and lioness. There was a claim of a lion x black jaguar cross (male) seen in the company of an alleged tiger x black jaguar cross (female) in Maui, Hawaii.
RTSP Link Flash plugin failed to load. The Snow Leopard Conservancy has researched and helped snow leopards for almost 3 decades.
But they have also collected some beautiful stories and myths from the local people that share snow leopard habitat high up in the Himalayas. Known throughout the world for its beautiful fur and elusive behavior, the endangered snow leopard (Panthera uncia) is found in the rugged mountains of Central Asia.
Snow leopards are perfectly adapted to the cold, barren landscape of their high-altitude home, but human threats have created an uncertain future for the cats. Despite a range of . The scientific name for the snow leopard is Uncia Uncia.; It is a descendant of the wild cat and panther families.
Native to the rugged and snowy highlands of Central Asia, the endangered snow leopard is particularly found in the Himalaya region.